GM
WESLEY SO

BIO

WESLEY SO GM

So, was born in the Philippines on October 9th 1993 and was awarded his first GM norm at the Offene Internationale Bayerische Schach Meisterschaft, in Bad Wiessee, Germany.

He acquired his second GM norm in the 2007 U-20 World Junior Chess Championship in Yerevan, Armenia, and capped his year by earning his third GM norm at the 3rd Pichay Cup International Open in the Philippines.

 

 

At the age of fourteen years, one month and twenty eight days, FIDE awarded him the title of Grandmaster, making him the ninth youngest chess grandmaster in history. He was then ranked strongest player in the world under sixteen years old.

In 2008, Wesley So was rated 2610 and was the youngest player in the history of the game to break the 2600 Elo barrier, surpassing the record previously held by Magnus Carlsen.

In 2009, On the FIDE rating list, Wesley So was rated the world’s strongest chess player for his age level (players born in 1993 and later).

He now competes for the United States.

 

2022 ~ USA ~ The Grand Chess Tour~ St Louis, Mo.

 

♣ Second place

2022 ~ USA ~ The Sinquefield Cup ~ St Louis, Mo.

 

♣ tied for Third place

2022 ~ INDIA ~ 44th Chess Olympiad ~ Chennai

 

♣ USA tied for Fourth place

2022 ~ CROATIA ~ GCT SuperUnited Rapid & Blitz  ~ Zagreb

 

♣ Tied for Fourth place

2022 ~ NORWAY ~ NORWAY CHESS  ~ Stavanger

 

♣ Fifth place

2022 ~ POLAND ~ GCT SUPERBET RAPID & BLITZ CHESS  ~ Warsaw

 

♣ Fifth place

2022 ~ ROMANIA ~ GCT SUPERBET CHESS CLASSIC ~ Bucharest

 

♣ Tied for First

2022 ~ GERMANY ~ FIDE GRAND PRIX leg 3 ~ Berlin

 

♣ Winner

 

2021 ~ SPEED CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS ~ online

 

♣ Second Place

2021 ~ USA ~ US CHAMPIONSHIPS ~ St Louis

♣ Winner

2021 ~ USA ~ ST LOUIS CHESS9LX ~ St Louis

♣ Tied for Second

2021 ~ USA ~ GRAND CHESS TOUR OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP ~ St Louis

♣ CHAMPION

2021 ~ USA ~ GRAND CHESS TOUR Sinquefield Cup ~ St Louis

♣ tied for second place

2021 ~ USA ~ GRAND CHESS TOUR Rapid & Blitz ~ St Louis

♣ 4th place

2021 ~ FRANCE ~ GRAND CHESS TOUR Rapid & Blitz ~ Paris

♣ Winner

2021 ~ ROMANIA ~ GRAND CHESS TOUR Superbet Chess Classic ~ Bucharest

♣ Tied for second

2021 ~ USA ~ CCT FTX Crypto Cup ~ online

♣ 2nd place

2021 ~ USA ~ CCT New in Chess Classic ~ online

♣ 5th place

2021 ~ USA ~ CCT Magnus Carlsen Invitational ~ online

♣ 4th place

2021 ~ USA ~ CCT Opera Euro Rapid ~ online

♣ Winner

2021 ~ USA ~ CCT Airthings Rapid ~ online

♣ 6th place

2020 ~ USA ~ CCT Skilling Open ~ online

♣ Winner

2020 ~ USA ~ US Chess Championships ~ online

♣ Winner

2020 ~ USA ~ St Louis Rapid & Blitz ~ online

♣ Tied for 1st

2020 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ Tata Steel Masters ~ Wijk Aan Zee

♣ 3rd pLace

2019 ~ ISRAEL ~ FIDE World Chess Grand Prix Series ~ Jerusalem

♣ Quaterfinals

2019 ~ INDIA ~ Grand Chess Tour Rapid & Blitz ~ Kolkata

♣ 3rd place

2019 ~ ROMANIA ~ GCT SuperBet Rapid and Blitz ~ Bucharest

♣ 9th place

2019 ~ NORWAY ~ Fischer Random World Chess Championship ~ Oslo

♣ Winner

2019 ~ ISLE OF MAN ~ Fide Grand Prix Swiss Open ~ Douglas

2019 ~ RUSSIA ~ World Cup ~ Khanty Mansiysk

♣ 3rd round

2019 ~ USA ~ Sinquefield Cup ~ St Louis

♣ 11th place

2019 ~ LATVIA ~ Fide Grand Prix ~ Riga

♣ 3rd Round

2019 ~ CROATIA ~ Grand Chess Tour ~ Zagreb

♣ 2nd place

2019 ~ NORWAY ~ Altibox ~ Stavanger

♣ tied for 4th place

2019 ~ RUSSIA ~ Fide Grand Prix ~ Moscow

♣ 2nd Round

2019 ~ COTE d’IVOIRE ~ Grand Chess Tour ~ Abidjan

♣ 4th place

2019 ~ USA ~ US Championships ~ St Louis MO

♣ 4th place

2019 ~ GIBRALTAR ~ ~ Gibraltar International Chess Festival

♣ 11th place

2018 ~ INDIA ~ Tata Steel Chess India Rapid & Blitz Super Tournament ~ Kolkata

♣ 4th place in both Rapid and Blitz

2018 ~ ISLE of MAN ~ Chess.com Isle of Man International ~ Douglas

2018 ~ USA ~ St Louis Chess 960 Challenge ~ St Louis

♣ match won

2018 ~ USA ~ Sinquefield Cup~ St Louis

♣ 8th place

2018 ~ USA ~ St Louis Rapid & Blitz ~ St Louis

♣ 9th place

2018 ~ SPAIN ~ XXXI Torneo Magistral Ciudad de Leon ~ Leon

♣ Winner

2018 ~ FRANCE ~ GCT Paris Grand Chess Tour ~ Paris

♣ 3rd Place

2018 ~ BELGIUM ~ GCT Your Next Move ~ Leuven

♣ 1st Place

2018 ~ NORWAY ~ Altibox Chess ~ Stavanger

♣ 3rd Place

2018 ~ UNITED STATES ~ The US Championships ~ St Louis

♣ 3rd Place

2018 ~ GERMANY ~ The Candidates ~ Berlin

♣ 7th Place

2018 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ Tata Steel Chess ~ Wijk Aan Zee

♣ Tied for 3rd Place

2017 ~ UNITED KINGDOM ~ London Chess Classic ~ London

♣ Tied for 3rd Place

2017 ~ USA ~ Rapid & Blitz Showdown of Champions ~ St. Louis

♣ Winner of Match with GM Lenier Dominguez

2017 ~ GEORGIA ~ 2017 FIDE World Cup ~ Tbilisi

♣ Semi-Finalist

2017 ~ USA ~ Sinquefield Cup ~ St Louis

♣ 9th Place

2017 ~ SPAIN ~ XXX Torneo Magistral de Ajedres ~ Leon

♣ Champion

2017 ~ BELGIUM ~ GCT Rapid Blitz ~ Leuven

♣ 2nd Place

2017 ~ FRANCE ~ GCT Rapid Blitz ~ Paris

♣ 7th Place

2017 ~ NORWAY ~ Altibox Norway Chess ~ Stavanger

♣ tied 4th Place

2017 ~ AZERBAIJAN ~ Gashimov Memorial ~ Shamkir

♣ 2nd Place

2017 ~ USA ~ US Chess Championship ~ St Louis

♣ Winner

2017 ~ USA ~ chess.com Pro League ~ St Louis

♣ Champions ~ St Louis Arch Bishops ~ MVP Wesley So

2017 – NETHERLANDS ~ The Tata Steel Chess Tournament ~ Wijk Aan Zee

♣ Winner

2016 – UNITED KINGDOM ~ The Grand Chess Tour ~ London

♣ Winner

2016 – UNITED KINGDOM ~ The London Chess Classic ~ London

♣ 1st Place

2016 – ISLE OF MAN ~ The 3rd IOM Chess Open ~ Douglas

♣ Tie for 3rd Place

2016 – AZERBAIJAN ~ The 42nd Chess Olympiad ~ Baku

♣ GOLD MEDAL TEAM

♣ GOLD MEDAL THIRD BOARD

2016 – USA ~ The Sinquefield Cup ~ St Louis

♣ 1st Place

2016 – SPAIN ~ IX Bilbao Chess Masters Final ~ Bilbao

♣ 3rd Place

2016 – BELGIUM ~ Grand Chess Tour Rapid & Blitz ~ Leuven

♣ 2nd Place

2016 – FRANCE ~ Grand Chess Tour Rapid & Blitz ~ Paris

♣ 4th Place

2016 – CHINA ~ 4 Game Match with Ding Liren ~ Shanghai

♣ 2nd Place

2016 – USA ~ Ultimate Blitz Chess Challenge with Garry Kasparov ~ St. Louis

♣ 2nd Place

2016 – USA ~ US Chess Championships ~ St. Louis

♣ 2nd Place

2016 – USA ~ Awarded The Samford Chess Fellowship ~ US Chess Trust

http://www.uschesstrust.org/2016-samford-fellowship-awarded-to-grandmaster-wesley-so

2016 – NETHERLANDS ~ Tata Steel Chess Event ~ Wijk Aan Zee

♣ 4th Place

2015 – QATAR ~ Qatar Chess Masters ~ Doha

2015 – SPAIN ~ Bilbao Chess Masters ~ Bilbao

♣ 1st Place – Champion

2015 – USA ~ Millionaire Chess ~ Las Vegas

♣ 5th Place – Open

2015 – AZERBAIJAN ~ World Chess Cup ~ Baku

♣ 4th Round

2015 – USA ~ Sinquefield Cup ~ St. Louis

♣ 10th Place

2015 – TURKEY ~ Turkish Super League ~ Izmit

♣ 2nd Place

2015 – GERMANY ~ Sparkassen Chess Meeting ~ Dortmund

♣ 2nd Place

2015 – CZECH REPUBLIC ~ Cez Chess Trophy 4 Game Match ~ Prague

♣ Winner

2015 – FRANCE ~ Top Twelve French League (CLICHY) ~ Petit Camargue

♣ 2nd Place

2015 – AZERBAIJAN ~ Gashimov Memorial ~ Shamkir

♣ 3rd Place

2015 – UNITED STATES ~ US Championships ~ St. Louis

♣ 3rd Place

2015 – IRELAND ~ 22nd Bunratty Chess Festival ~ Bunratty

♣ 1st Place

2015 – NETHERLANDS ~ Tata Steel Chess Event ~ Wijk Aan Zee

♣ Tied for 2nd Place

2014 – USA ~ North American Open ~ Las Vegas

♣ Open Section Champion

2014 – USA ~ US Chess League Champions ~ St. Louis

♣ Board One

2014 – USA ~ Millionaire Chess ~ Las Vegas

♣ 1st Place Grand Prize Winner

2014 – USA ~ 3RD Noel Skelton Open ~ Minnesota

♣ 1st Place

2014 – NORWAY ~ 41ST Chess Olympiad

♣ Coach for US team

2014 – ITALY ~ ACP Golden Classic

♣ 1st  Place (Rated 2755)

2014 – CANADA ~ 9TH Edmonton International Chess Festival

♣ 2nd Place

2014 – USA ~ National Open Blitz Sectionals Las Vegas International Chess Festival

♣ 1st Place

2014 – CUBA ~ Capablanca Memorial

♣ 1st Place

2014 – USA ~ The Bill Wright Saint Louis Open

♣ Tie for 1st Place

2014 ~ USA ~ Final Four of College Chess

♣ 1st  Place (Webster Team)

2014 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ Tata Steel Chess – Wijk Aan Zee

♣Tie for 4th place

2013 ~ USA ~ Pan American Intercollegiate Chess Championship

♣ 1st Place (Webster Team A)

2013 ~ TURKEY ~ World Chess Team Championship

♣ Coach for U.S.A. Team

2013 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ 17TH Unive Chess Tournament Hoogeveen

♣ 1st Place

2013 ~ USA ~ 2ND Noel Skelton Open

♣ 1st Place

2013 ~ NORWAY ~ World Cup

♣ Lost in 2nd round (64 players) knockout

2013 ~ RUSSIA ~ 27TH Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia

♣ Gold Medal

2013 ~ USA ~ Las Vegas International Chess Festival

♣ Triple Winner

2013 ~ CANADA ~ Calgary International Chess Classic and Blitz Championship

♣ 1stPlace – Classic

♣ 1st Place – Blitz

2013 ~ USA ~ The Bill Wright Saint Louis Open

♣ Tie for 1st Place

2013 ~ USA ~ Final Four of College Chess

♣ 1st Place

2013 ~ ICELAND ~ The Reykjavik Open 2013

♣ Tie for 1st Place

♣ 1st  player from the Philippines and the 1st player in the 67-year history of American Collegiate Chess to break the 2700 rating mark

♣ No. 2-ranked junior chess player in the world

2013 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Asian Zonal 3.3 Chess Championship

♣ 2nd  Place

♣ Qualifies in 2013 World Cup

2013 ~ USA ~ Pan American Intercollegiate Chess Championship

♣ Tie for 1st Place (Webster Team A & B)

2012 ~ USA ~ SPICE Blitz 2012

♣ 1st Place

2012 ~ USA ~ The 3RD Annual Thanksgiving Open

♣ Tie for 2nd Place

2012 ~ USA ~ 2012 SPICE CUP Group A

♣ 4th  Place

2012 ~ Chess.com’s 7TH Blitz Match of Death ~ Wesley So vs. Ray Robson

♣ Defeated GM Ray Robson

2012 ~ CANADA ~ Quebec Open Chess Championship

♣ 1st Place

2012 ~ CANADA ~ Toronto International Chess Championship

♣ 1st Place

2012 ~ USA ~ Charity Chess Match Philippine Consulate

♣ Organized by the Filipino-American Chess Club of New York

♣ Acting Deputy Permanent Representative of the Philippine Mission to the UN in New York, Eduardo de Vega, joined the other chess players.

♣ 20-chess players simultaneous

2012 ~ USA ~ 40TH Annual World Open 2012 – Blitz Championship

♣ Tie for 1st Place

2012 ~ USA ~ 40TH Annual World Open 2012

♣ 3rd Place

2012 ~ FRANCE ~ French League TOP 12

♣ Clichy members: Ivanchuk, Van Wely, Wesley So, vice Jakovenko, Nispeanu and Maze

♣ Emerged 2012 champion – undefeated in 10 games

2012 ~ VIETNAM ~ 11TH Asian Individual Open/Blitz Chess Championships

♣ Undefeated in 18 games, 9 in the main event, and 9 in the Blitz Championship

♣ First place – Blitz

2012 ~ USA ~ The 28TH North American Masters: Georg Meier vs. Wesley So

♣ 4 game classical match followed by 4 game rapid match (Tie)

2011 ~ INDONESIA ~ 26TH Southeast Asian Games

♣ Gold Medal – Finished undefeated with 9 points in the Blitz chess competition

♣ Silver Medal – Individual Standard

2011 ~ INDIA ~ Airports Authority of India Intl. Grandmasters Chess Tournament

♣ 5 points 4th place

2011 ~ INDONESIA ~ 17TH Asian Cities Chess Team Championship

♣ Tie for  2nd

2011 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Battle of Grandmasters

♣Place

2011 ~ SPAIN ~ Training with World’s #1 Chess player GM Magnus Carlsen

♣ GM Magnus Carlsen

2011 ~ RUSSIA ~ Qualifying World Blitz

♣ 5th  place/ 194-player field. Qualified for World Blitz

2011 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ 73rd Corus Chess, Grandmasters Group B Tata Steel

♣ 4th  place

2010 ~ CHINA ~ The 16TH Asian Games

♣ Silver Medal for Team Philippines

2010 ~ USA ~ 2010 SPICE CUP Group A

♣ Tie for 2nd  Place

2010 ~ RUSSIA ~ 39TH World Chess Olympiad 2010

♣ RP Team: Rank 50th (149 teams)

2010 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Campomanes Memorial Cup

♣ 7th place

2010 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Battle of Grandmasters

♣ 1st Place

2010 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ NH Chess Tournament Rising Stars vs Experience

♣ Rising stars 26 (1st)

♣ Experience 24

2010 ~ SWITZERLAND ~ 2010 Biel Young Grandmasters Chess Championship

♣ 5th Place

2010 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 2010 ASIAN Continental Chess Championships

♣ 2nd Place

♣ Qualify for World Cup

2010 ~ RUSSIA ~ World Blitz Championship Prelim

♣62nd place/ 156-player field

2010 ~ RUSSIA ~ Aeroflot Open 2010, Group A1

♣ Top Junior Award

♣ 11th place/80-player field

2010 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ 72ND Corus Chess 2010, Grandmasters Group B

♣ 5th Place

2009 ~ RUSSIA ~2009 World Chess Cup

♣ Final 16

♣ Defeated Gadir Guseinov and had victories over former world championship contenders Vassily Ivanchuk (ELO 2739) and Gata Kamsky (ELO 2695)

2009 ~ USA ~ Spice Cup Group A

♣ Tie for 2nd Place

2009 ~ USA ~ 30-Board Simul with Fresno Chess Club

♣ 30-0

2009 ~ VIETNAM ~ Zone 3.3 Fide World Chess Championship

♣ Medal: Silver

♣ 2nd Place

♣ Qualify for World Cup

2009 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Asian Continental Chess Open Championship

♣ Rank: 21st place (85 players)

♣ Tie for 4th Place

2009 ~ CHINA ~ Chinese Chess League (for Bank of Qingdao Team)

♣ Team: Rank 9 Scored 4/6

2009 ~ Philippines ~ Battle of Grandmasters

♣ 1st Place

2009 ~ RUSSIA ~ Aeroflot Open 2009, Group A1

♣ Top Junior Winner

2009 ~ NETHERLANDS ~ 71ST Corus Chess 2009, Grandmasters Group C

♣ 1st place/Qualified for B Group

♣ “Beste Jone Talente” Award

2008 ~ UAE ~ 1ST Asian Chess Club Championship

♣ Individual: Board 1 Gold Medalist

♣ Team: 4th place

2008 ~ GERMANY ~ 38TH World Chess Olympiad 2008

♣ RP Team: Rank 46th (100 teams)

♣ Best Olympiad performer in RP

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 4TH Pichay Cup International Open

♣ Tie for 3rd Place (68 players)

♣ Ranked 5th

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 3RD President GMA Cup International Open

♣ Tie for 5th Place (72 players)

2008 ~ VIETNAM ~ 1ST Dragon Capital Chess Open/1ST ASEAN Grand Prix

♣ Tie for 2nd (30 players)

♣ 2nd  in ASEAN Grand Prix

♣ Team: 3rd Place (26 teams)

2008 ~ TURKEY ~ World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad

♣ Individual: Gold Medal

♣ Team: 3rd  Place (26 teams)

2008 ~ TURKEY ~ World Junior Chess Championship

♣ 9th Place (109 players)

♣ Tie for 8th  —-  14TH Place

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 1ST Subic Bay International Open Chess Championship

♣ 2nd  Place

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 2ND Philippine Open International Chess Championship

♣ 10th  Place (73 players)

2008 ~ INDONESIA ~ 2008 Japfa Chess Festival

♣ 1st Place

2008 ~ UAE ~ 10TH Dubai Open Chess Championship

♣ 1st  Place winner of “The Sheikh Rashed Bin Hamdan Al Maktoum Cup”. He set a record as the youngest winner in the 10-year history of the Cup

 

2008 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Battle of Grandmasters

♣ 1st Place

2008 ~ INDONESIA ~ Asean Masters Chess Circuit 2008 GM Tournament A

♣ 4th Place

2007 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 3RD Pichay Cup International Open

♣ 5th Place

♣ 3rd GM Norm

♣ World’s 7th Youngest GM at 14 years old

♣ Youngest Filipino GM in their history

2007 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 2ND President GMA CUP International Open

♣ 9th Place (64 participants)

2007 ~ MACAU ~ 2ND Asian Indoor Games (participated by 32 countries)

♣ Team Rapid Chess: 4th Place

♣ Team Classical Chess: 7th Place

♣ Team Blitz Chess: 6th Place

2007 ~ ARMENIA ~ World Junior Chess Championship

♣ 2nd GM Norm

♣ Tie for 6th Place

2007 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ The 6TH Asian Individual Chess Championship

♣ Tie for 5th Place

2007 ~ SINGAPORE ~ World Youth U-16 Chess Olympiad

♣ Individual: Gold Medal

♣ Team: 3rd Place

2007 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ Philippine Open International Chess Championship

♣ Rank 15th

2007 ~ IRAN ~ 15TH Asian Cities Chess Champion

♣ Team: 2nd (Silver Medal)

♣ Individual: Gold Medal for Performance Rating and Percentage Score

2007 ~ VIETNAM ~ Fide (Zone 3.3) World Chess Championship

♣ Tie for 3rd Place

2006 ~ SINGAPORE ~ 3RD Masters International Open Chess Tournament

♣ Tie for 4TH Place (99 Players)

2006 ~ PHILIPPINES ~ 1ST President GMA Cup International Chess Tournament

♣ Top Juniors

♣ Tie for 6thPlace

2006 ~ GERMANY ~ Offene Internationale Bayerische Shach Meisterschaft

♣ Tie for 2nd  Place

♣ 1st GM Norm

♣ Creativity

♣ Award: Chosen by Russian Website e3e5

2006 ~ SPAIN ~ III Festival de Ajedrez Open Internacionale

♣ BEST Under 16 Blitz

2006 ~ MALAYSIA ~ 3RD IGB Dato’ Arthur Tan Open Chess Championship

♣ BEST Under-16 Player 3RD International Master Norm

2006 ~ ITALY ~ 2ND San Marino Open Internationale di Scacchi

♣ BEST Under-16 Player – 2nd IM Norm

2006 ~ ITALY ~ 37TH World Chess Olympiad

♣ Youngest RP Olympian

2006 ~ UAE ~ 8TH Dubai Open Chess Championship

♣ 1st IM Norm

2005 ~ SINGAPORE ~ Masters/Challengers Int’l. Open Tournament

♣ BEST Under-12 Player

2005 ~ FRANCE ~ 12TH Nice Open International

♣ 9th Place

2005 ~ FRANCE ~ World Youth Chess Championship

♣ TIE 1st Place

2005 ~ THAILAND ~ 7TH Asean Age-Group Chess Championship

♣ GOLD, “Standard Chess – Individual”

♣ GOLD, “Rapid Chess – Individual”

♣ GOLD, “Blitz Chess – Individual”

2004 ~ GREECE ~ World Youth Chess Championship

♣ 13th Place

2004 ~ VIETNAM ~ 6TH  Asian Age-Group Chess Championship

♣ GOLD “Standard Chess” (Individual)

♣ GOLD “Rapid Chess (Individual)

♣ SILVER “Standard Chess” (Team)

♣ SILVER “Rapid Chess (Team)

2003 ~ GREECE ~ World Youth Chess Championship

♣ 19th Place